THE TORQUAY FROTH AND BUBBLE LITERARY FESTIVAL
COMMENCED AT THE START OF 2008.....FINISHED AT THE END OF 2013

Time and Tide
A committee dedicated to the arts was laid to rest recently, the founding members freed to follow other pursuits.
The last three generations of mankind lost to an increasing electronic age, it seems, and arts left to just the few.

so much
froth and bubble
washed up
on deserted shores
—life goes on

KEN SHEERIN


Life is mostly froth and bubble,
Two things stand like stone,
KINDNESS in another's trouble,
COURAGE in your own.

Adam Lindsay Gordon

A FUN LITERARY FESTIVAL FOR ALL
WHERE EVERYBODY GAINS

Contact: frothnbubble@gmail.com
NO BOOKING REQUIRED
ENTRY BY NOTE DONATION

COMMITTEE MEMBERS

President Tim Robinson
Vice President Elrae Adams
Treasurer Travis M Sellers
Secretary John Adams
Committee Member Jan Roberts
Committee Member Viv Sellers

FACEBOOK





FRIDAY JUNE 21 2013
Sticks and Stones Cafe,Shop 20, Surf City, 61 Surf Coast Highway, Torquay, VIC
From 6:00pm
Gourmet Hamburgers-Local Wines & Ciders available for purchase
Evening With Poets, Balladists and Writers

Program
Official Season Opening
By Cr. Rose Hodge-Surf Coast Shire
Book Launch
By Torquay Books
"Sideshow Alley"
A YA book of
Speculative fiction
of the Sci-Fi,
Space Opera, Military
and Adventure Genre.
Author Ken Sheerin
Folk Music
Jill Meehan


FRIDAY JULY 19 2013
Sticks and Stones Cafe,Shop 20, Surf City, 61 Surf Coast Highway, Torquay, VIC
From 6:00pm
Gourmet Hamburgers-Local Wines & Ciders available for purchase
Evening With Poets, Balladists and Writers

Program
Marion May Campbell
Marion May Campbell
presents dramatic
monologues from her
new book konkretion
Rehearsed Play Reading
Torquay Theatre Troupe
Maryanne Doolan and
Fred Preston will present
a rehearsed
reading
of a play called “Dead”
Spoken Word
Performance
Josephine Scicluna
Presenting
'A conversation in an air
raid shelter': a sonic
poem about love,
politics and time.
Music and Production by Tom Kazas

SATURDAY AUGUST 3
The Wyndham Resort, 100 The Esplanade, Torquay VIC 3228
Barwon Rooms
From 10:00am to 5:00pm
Film Making - Stories to Film

ADMISSION $5:00 FOR THE DAY
Program - with our opening event in Partnership with Alcoa
This year Alcoa of Australia celebrates 50 years of operating and investing in Australia and its people
10:00 - 10:30
Bernard Caleo The How and Who of
Comics. Bernard will speak about his
process of making comics, and then
about the developing Australian
comics culture, focusing on some key
artists

Photo by Anna Brown
10:45 - 11:15
Matthew Poidevin
Film Director, Editor,
Cinematographer
With John Smithers, Writer
"From Story to Film Release"
With Demonstrations
11:15 - 11:45
Tea/Coffee Break
Provided in Foyer
Sales Table in Foyer
11:45 - 12:15
"Water Water"
From the stage to the screen
Janet Brown
will talk about the making
of her first short film
12:30 - 1:00
Allan Childs
Adam Lindsay Gordon
Dingley Dell Cottage
Film "Rider and Writer" By
Brenton Manser and The Vanguard
1:00 - 2:00pm
Lunch Break
Latitude 38-Restaurant and Bar
will be open
To book a table
Phone The Wyndham 03 5261 1500
2:00 - 3:00
Dennis O'Keeffe
Waltzing Matilda
The Secret History Behind Australia's Favourite Song-
And the musical
The Man They Call the Banjo
3:00 - 3:30
Tea/Coffee Break
Provided in Foyer
Sales Table in Foyer
3:45 - 4:00
Character Development
in Stories and Novels.
Presented by K J Sheerin
Ken will talk about where the
characters in his stories come from,
as well as their development
4:15 - 4:45
Linda Batson
"Cringe to Comedy"
Learn how to turn
your most embarrassing moment
into an entertaining film

POSTERS FROM GEELONG AND THE SURF COAST
"Sighs of Sorrow"
A Song Cycle
By Xavier Brouwer
Purchase
Poems of Adam Lindsay Gordon
Froth and Bubble
August 3 Torquay
Torquay Theatre Troupe
Dinner Theatre
Front Beach Cafe
Holy Roll
The Album Launch
Bellbrae Hall
Torquay Theatre Troupe
Auditions
Geelong Writers
Anglesea Community House
Term 3
Poetry Readings
Winter in Aireys
Winter in Aireys
Music and Words in July
Art in August
Winter in Aireys
Wendy Grose and Len Vorster

Enter here to view past Festivals

Presenters 2008
ARVOS Jim Brown and Ken Prato,Diane Fahey,Gabrielle Williams,Geelong Scribes Writers,
Gillian Turner,Janet Brown,Jean Bohuslav,Michael Bohuslav,Pasqua Lysenko,Paul Morgan,
Relay for Life,Schools of Torquay,Theresa Fitzmaurice,Torquay Theatre Troupe,
Wordsmiths of Melbourne,Zia Grace

Presenters 2009
Adriana Gargiulo,Alan Bishop,Brendan Ryan,Bruce Bodman,Ceridwyn Gordon,
DANAWA Community Garden,Debbie Meaney,Don Duffield,Geelong Scribes Writers,Jack Finlay,
Jennifer Bishop,John Bartlett,Jordan Mavros, Jura Reilly,Karlo and Jenny Bole,
Katarina Steele,Marisa Manes,Martin Hooper,Marumi Smith,Matthew Baird,Miranda Lutz,
Norman Stanley,Paul Kooperman,Relay for Life,Renee Otmar,Robin Stewart,Sarah Carroll,
Schools of Torquay,Sean Doherty,Sophia Shen,Torquay Theatre Troupe-Elaine Mitchell,
Travis M Sellers,Wendy Grose and Len Vorster,Wordsmiths of Melbourne

Presenters 2010
Anne Phelan, Arnold Zable, Bill Williams, Bryan Humphrey, Ceridwyn Gordon, Chae Paterson,
Claire Halliday, George Ivanoff. Hans Colla, Jean Bohuslav, Jim Brown, John Bartlett,
John Henderson, Jude McCudden, Julie Dyer, K J Sheerin, Luciana De Sanctis,
Marisa Manes,Martin Hooper, Marumi Smith, Michael Bohuslav, Michelle Dabrowski, Miranda Lutz,
Nathan Hale, Nathanael O'Reilly, Nick Gadd, Pam Jelleff, Peter Caddy, Peter Klein, Phil Gray & Colac Primary School,
Richard Everist, Roberto De Sanctis, Rosemary Featherston, Serbian Dance Group "Shumadija", Serge Liberman,
Simone Bawden & Grovedale Secondary College, Torquay Library, Virginia Lowe, Viviana Golding, Vivienne Worthington.
Torquay Theatre Troupe.

Presenters 2011
Acabellas, Andy Griffiths, Ceridwyn Gordon, Channel 31, Claire Halliday, Claire Saxby,
Claudio Panté, Debbie Meaney, Edward Reilly, Ernest Brough, Geelong Regional Library,Graeme Kinross-Smith,
Hans Colla, Jackie Kerin, Jan McNess, Jim Brown, John Henderson, Ken Sheerin,
Len Vorster, Leopold Primary School, Marc McBride, Marisa Manes, Peter Caddy, Petra White,
Robert Hillman, Robert Lukins, Rosemary Blake, Sandra Thibodeaux, Sophia Shen,
St.Therese Primary School, Suzanne Yanko, Torquay College, Torquay Library, Torquay Theatre Troupe,
Trina Ebeling, Viviana Golding, Wendy Grose.

Presenters 2012
Maggie Millar